Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: BladeStorm Help?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6

    Default BladeStorm Help?

    I got this game and I was SOOOO looking forward to it. I put my game into my PS3 and it says that the game cant be played with the current video output setting, any help? I changed that from System Settings to all the settings that my TV supported.

    It's the only game I have that gets this error, my LotR Conquest Demo also gived me this error. I tried all the TVs I have, some are brand new (newer than BladeStorm) and all the settings that work for it. Do I have to change some settings? get another BladeStorm game? I'm really confused

    Any help would be appreciated guys :-\

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Which cables / video output settings are you using?

    Also do you know what region your copy of Bladestorm is coded for? (Should be a black and white icon on the box showing part of a globe with a number in the upper right corner).

    I'm not sure I can provide a solution based on your answers, but they might provide vital information to someone with a bit more technical knowhow.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,595

    Default

    Are you trying to run in Standard Def or High Def?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I have the European copy like all of my other games.
    My video output settings:
    D/Component -> NTSC Standard

    And I tried Standard Def only.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,595

    Default

    That confusing! I wonder why it is happening?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Yeah it's really weird and disappionting, I was really looking forward to it..

    Weird thing is that it happened to a DOWNLOADABLE demo as well, might mean I have something I need to change with my TV or TV wires :-\

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    did you try to change the screen settings from the XMB ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nasser View Post
    I have the European copy like all of my other games.
    My video output settings:
    D/Component -> NTSC Standard

    And I tried Standard Def only.
    NTSC seems like an unusual choice for the UK. Have you tried setting up for PAL? (Assuming you have a PAL compatible TV that is)

    The default UK TV standard is PAL-I, and that is why I am surprised you are using the American NTSC format.
    Last edited by civiliza; 16-10-09 at 02:26 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •